Transcription

GLASS FRONT MERCHANDISERVISI-COMBO – BOTTLES, 39” VCBANDVISI-COMBO – FOOD, 39” VCFILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUALLOO76, REV. CAUTOMATED MERCHANDISING SYSTEMS255 WEST BURR BLVD.KEARNEYSVILLE, WV 25430304-725-6921 - Fax 304-725-6983INTERNATIONAL A.M.S. S DE RL DE CVKM. 9 CARR. AL CASTILLO NO. 8200MPIO. DE EL SALTO, JAL. MEXICO 456805233-3-6-88-07-17 - Fax 5233-3-6-88-13-14www.amsvendors.com - e-mail: [email protected]

AMS Glass Front Merchandiser, 39 VCB and 39-VCF Illustrated Parts Manual, L0076, REV. C2

AMS Glass Front Merchandiser39-VCB and 39-VCFIllustrated Parts ManualTable of ContentsSECTIONPAGEINTRODUCTIONTable of ContentsGeneral IntroductionManual OrganizationMerchandiser Identification3445CABINET PARTSCabinet Covers and ScreensCabinet and Parts Assembled for VCB and VCF Vendor68CHILLERChiller Parts – Side ViewChiller Parts – Top View1214DOOR PARTSDoor, Coin BayDoor, External Front and SidesDoor, Hinges and GlassDoor, Hopper with Sensit I SystemDoor, Hopper with Sensit II System1620242628ELECTRICAL HARNESSES31TRAYS AND PARTS1.5” Helix TrayBottle TrayGum and Mint TrayHelixesUniversal (Food/Snack/Candy) Tray5052545860Automated Merchandising Systems Inc(304) 725-6921 / FAX 304-725-6983www.amsvendors.comAMS MODELS 39-VCB and 39-VCF MERCHANDISERS3

AMS Glass Front Merchandiser, 39 VCB and 39-VCF Illustrated Parts Manual, L0076, REV. C4GENERAL INTRODUCTIONThe purpose of this manual is to give our customers a way of identifying major service parts for repair and replacement. The illustrations and parts list inthis manual are for identification of these service parts only.Illustrations of these major parts are keyed with our part numbers. The illustrations help identify the general design, position and orientation of theseparts. The note section may also give important information.Please refer to the section on merchandiser identification on the following pages. Without the model style and serial number it may be difficult to identifythe required part.Parts should be ordered from your distributor.It is our intent to assist our customers with up-to-date documentation. However, this manual may not show all parts, variations or changes. Some partsmay be shown slightly out of scale. This manual is itself subject to change without notice. If any errors are found, please notify AMS so the correction canbe included in later revisions. Engineering data and third party information are generally not included. The graphical data, group assembly data, parts,part assembly, parts breakout information and tabular data conveyed by this manual is proprietary and belongs to AMS, and holders without priorconsent of or without knowledge of and by AMS must surrender this data immediately.All measurements are in inches except where specified as Metric.MANUAL ORGANIZATIONThis manual is divided into sections representing the general parts of our merchandisers. Each section is further divided into the various subsections orsubassemblies of the machine. Each subsection leads off with one or more illustrations showing the parts. Each part shown is identified with the partnumber.After the illustrations, the part number in the illustration is paired with our drawing description or title for that part. In some instances there may be multipleparts to choose from. However, the correct service or repair part for the style of merchandiser must be selected. There is a note section where additionalinformation may be found.A quantities column in the list provides information on the total quantities required for each set-up as shown. Some assemblies are fabricated as a unit atAMS and are replaceable only as a complete assembly. Optional parts identify parts contracted for and installed in the factory at AMS.This manual contains model and style information for a vendor as found in previous revisions or parent manuals, including corrections. It may alsocontain additional and new information, especially if it is specific to your new vendor. Previous revisions of this manual should be kept for use with thevendor it was issued for.

MERCHANDISER IDENTIFICATIONWhen requesting service, replacement parts or technical assistance, please use the Model Number, Serial Number and Date Code,found on the Serial Plate (Refer to Figure 1) affixed to the merchandiser. The plate is usually located to the side of the window. Theinformation contained on this plate is necessary to determine what parts, kits, or maintenance apply to your vendor.Figure 1. Example of Serial PlateSerial Number and Date Code BreakdownModel Number BreakdownAMS 35 - VCBManufacturerCabinet Width1203 - 1010 C 4Bottle, Food, MilkSequential Production NumberProduction Run NumberQuarter (ABCD) YearExample: AMS35 VCB means it is an Automated MerchandisingSystems merchandiser, 35” wide, with the cabinet trays andcolumns configured for food, bottles and/or milk –VCB or VCF.Example: 1203-1010-B3 is translated as U.S. built 1 machinenumber 203 on production run number 1010 manufactured inthe third quarter (C) of 2004.VCB indicates Visi-Combo - Bottles. Chilled bottle items aredispensed from the lower trays, and above a dividing bulkheadchilled snack items are dispensed (Not for H&S items).The Sequential Production Number of machines built in theU.S. starts with the number 1 or any odd number. TheSequential Production Number of machines built in Mexicostarts with the number 0 or any even number.VCF indicates Visi-Combo – Food. Perishable food items are keptwithin Health and Safety temperature limits prior to vending.Automated Merchandising Systems Inc(304) 725-6921 / FAX 304-725-6983www.amsvendors.comAMS MODELS 39-VCB and 39-VCF MERCHANDISERS5

AMS Glass Front Merchandiser, 39 VCB and 39-VCF Illustrated Parts Manual, L0076, REV. CCABINET COVERS AND SCREENS ILLUSTRATION6

CABINET COVERS AND SCREENS PARTS LISTPART NO.1230003009-02PART DESCRIPTION39” Cabinet Wrapper39” Cabinet TankScrew, Sheet Metal, TEK 8-18Rivet, Pop, Steel, 1/8” (1/3” Long)21040Screen, Rear Chiller Hole, 8 Mesh201852018720187-0120187-02Tank, Rear Chiller Hole CoverWrapper Rear Chiller Hole Cover 39” BlackWrapper Rear Chiller Hole Cover 39” Coca Cola RedWrapper Rear Chiller Hole Cover 39” Bimbo BlueQTY11881NOTESCabinet Wrapper - OutsideCabinet Tank - InsideQuantities For One TrimQuantities For One CoverWith H&S - 1/8 x 1/8 Welded GalvanizedAlso Used for Bottom HoleAlso Used for Tank Bottom Cover1Also Used for Wrapper Bottom CoverSteel Trim Holds ScreensAlso Used for Bottom HoleW/O H&S - ¼ x ¼ Welded Galvanized20279Screen, Rear Chiller Hole1Also Used for Bottom Hole18x16 Mesh, .011, Aluminum20600Screen, Rear Insect (39”)1Also Used for Bottom Hole20601Corner, Insect Screen2Obsolete (ECN 1112)-Not Used16 GA. Flattened Galvanized Carbon Steel21308Expanded Metal, Rear Chiller Hole (39”)1Usually Used Over Rear Screen OnlyGeneral Note: The rear opening and the bottom opening are the same size on 39” Cabinet. All screen materials are fitted into trim parts, andtrim parts are attached to the outside of the cabinet. The combination of mesh and screens used may differ between merchandisers. Coversto seal the cabinet are always attached inside and outside the cabinet at the same time, after removing the trim.20275Trim, Rear Chiller Hole 39”Automated Merchandising Systems Inc(304) 725-6921 / FAX 304-725-6983www.amsvendors.com1AMS MODELS 39-VCB and 39-VCF MERCHANDISERS7

AMS Glass Front Merchandiser, 39 VCB and 39-VCF Illustrated Parts Manual, L0076, REV. CCABINET PARTS FOR VCB AND VCF ILLUSTRATION8

CABINET PARTS FOR VCB AND VCF PARTS LISTPART 212034920362204812060820693PART NAMESheet Metal Screw TEK #8-18Nut, 8-32, Hex, Machine ScrewScrew, 5/16-18, Type FRivet, Pop, Steel, 1/8 x 1/4 GripNut, Square, Machine Screw, ½”-13Washer, #10 SAE FlatSheet Metal Screw, ¼”Inlet, Panel Mount, IECNut, 10-32, W/Nylon InsertScrew, 10-32, x ¾, Phillips Pan HeadSpacer, 0.192 ID x 0.125 Length x 3/8 Dia.Screw, Sems, 8-32Push Nut, 3/16” StudAssembly, Fuse Holders and FusesSwitch, Rocker, On/OffLeg, Roller BracketLeveling LegLock FlangeLock CageRoller, Molded (Nylon)Flange, Right VerticalCover Plate, Hinge Hole, Ver. 2Shipping BoardShipping BoardShipping BoardShipping BoardCover, IEC InletAssembly, Cabinet, 39”, ServiceRail Mount, Left Vertical (3”)Extension, Left Vertical Rail MountCover, Power Cord1” BracketAutomated Merchandising Systems Inc(304) 725-6921 / FAX 115111111111111114NOTES(Estimated Qty)For Attaching Power Harness4 Per LegFor Lock (Est. Qty)For LockFor Power Harness/Door Stop CableFor LockSnapped Into Place at Rear of CabinetFor Both Ends of Door Stop CableFor Door Stop CableFor Door Stop CableFor Power HarnessFor 3AG Fast Blow Fuse OnlyFor 24VAC Circuit ControlCabinet To Be Leveled Using All LegsFor LockFor LockFor Top Hinge BoltsRight Side 40” LongRight Side 38-3/8” LongLeft Side 40” LongLeft Side 38-3/8” LongFor Securing Power Cord GrommetOptional For Securing Power CordFor Securing Visi-Combo BulkheadAMS MODELS 39-VCB and 39-VCF MERCHANDISERS9

AMS Glass Front Merchandiser, 39 VCB and 39-VCF Illustrated Parts Manual, L0076, REV. 2Bulkhead, Visi Combo Cabinet, Lot Temp (35”)Cover Plate, Transformer, Low TempCover Plate, Fixed Upper, Low TempCover Plate, Fixed Lower, Low TempBulkhead, Right Rail Mount, Low TempStiffener, Right Vertical Rail MountCable Assembly, Door Stop, ModifiedPlate, Door Switch SpringAssembly, Leg, Front Hinge With Thread CoverAssembly, Leg, Left Front with Thread CoversAssembly Leg, Rear with Thread CoversAssembly, Cabinet, 39”, Low TempShaft, Headed Roller (Zinc Plated)Rail Mount, Right Vertical, Low TempPlate, Fuse Holder, Socket And Power Switch MountDecal, 24V Fuse, Ver. 2Enclosure, Fan Switch, Ver. 2Assembly, Right Rail Mount DoorAssembly, Cabinet, Version 04, (39”)Assembly, Cabinet, Service, Version 04 (39”)11111111112111111111For Visi-Combo OptionMounting Hardware Not ShownNormally Open Switch, P/N 319910

THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANKAutomated Merchandising Systems Inc(304) 725-6921 / FAX 304-725-6983www.amsvendors.comAMS MODELS 39-VCB and 39-VCF MERCHANDISERS11

AMS Glass Front Merchandiser, 39 VCB and 39-VCF Illustrated Parts Manual, L0076, REV. CCHILLER PARTS ILLUSTRATION – SIDE VIEW12

CHILLER – SIDE VIEW PARTS LISTPART NOPART DESCRIPTIONQTYNOTES (See Note A Below)1Cabinet Tank Wall, Left Side--For Reference2Cabinet Tank Wall, Right Side--For Reference3Chiller Unit (Condenser, Heat Exchanger, Evaporator)1For Reference, See Note A.3000Sheet Metal Screw TEK #8-1846(Estimated Qty)3018-06Screws, ¼ x ¾, Self Tapping, Hex Head2For Attaching To Walls3018-08Screws, ¼ x 1, Self Tapping, Hex Head6For Attaching To Floor3106Evaporator Fan/Motor Assembly, 220V, 50Hz, 1 PhaseCheck Voltage!13107Evaporator Fan/Motor Assembly, 110V, 60Hz, 1 PhaseCheck Voltage!20312Evaporator Mounting Panel, Low Temp1Use With 21076 Pan20316Evaporator Cover Plate, Low Temp120317Evaporator Plenum1Standard Plenum21076Pan, ½” Evaporator Drain1Soldered Pan21077Base, ½” Evaporator Drain Pan1Use With 21076 Pan21424Bracket, Temperature Sensor, Sensit II121778Pan, Evaporator Drain, Stamped Steel121990Base, Stamped, Evaporator Drain Pan1Use With 21778 Pan21991Evaporator Mounting Panel, Stamped Drain Pan1Use With 21778 Pan22085Plenum for Visi-Combo1Use under Visi-Combo Bulkhead22093Housing, Chiller Housing, Low Temp1NOTE A: Chiller assemblies are charged with refrigerant and are replaceable only as an assembly.Automated Merchandising Systems Inc(304) 725-6921 / FAX 304-725-6983www.amsvendors.comAMS MODELS 39-VCB and 39-VCF MERCHANDISERS13

AMS Glass Front Merchandiser, 39 VCB and 39-VCF Illustrated Parts Manual, L0076, REV. CCHILLER PARTS ILLUSTRATION – TOP VIEW14

CHILLER -- TOP VIEW PARTS LISTPART NOPART DESCRIPTIONQTYNOTES (See Note A Below)1Cabinet Bottom1For Reference2Inside Cabinet Wall, Right Side1For Reference3Cold Air Plenum Wall1For Reference4Condenser Air Inlet Screen Under Chiller1For Reference5General Outline of Chiller Housing1For Reference3034Split Insulation Tubing1Heat Exchanger Tubing Insulation, 7 Foot3065Fan, Condenser Assembly, 220V, 50Hz, 1 Phase1Check Voltage!43093Sponge (Condenser Drain Pan)3106Evaporator Fan/Motor Assembly, 220V, 50Hz, 1 Phase1Check Voltage!3107Evaporator Fan/Motor Assembly, 110V, 60Hz, 1 Phase1Check Voltage!3108Fan, Condenser Assembly, 110V, 60Hz, 1 Phase1Check Voltage!3252-12Tubing, ½”, Clear, Flexible13254-06Tubing Clamp1Clamps 22070 Tubing To Pan20144Refrigeration Harness1Use With Both 110V or 220V Systems20307Condenser Drain Pan1Pan With Soldered Corners20312Evaporator Mounting Panel, Low Temp1Use With 21076 Pan20963Assembly, 1/2 Plus H.P. Chiller, 120V (39”), AMS (WV)1Assembly Only21076Pan, ½” Evaporator Drain1Pan With Soldered Corner121077Base, ½” Evaporator Drain PanUse with 2107621103Assembly, 1/2 Plus H.P. Chiller, 240V (39”), AMS (WV)1Assembly Only21599Assembly, 1/2 Plus H.P. Chiller, 120V (39”), AMSINT (MEX)21778Pan, Evaporator Drain, Stamped Steel121990Base, Stamped, Evaporator Drain Pan1Use With 21778 Pan21991Evaporator Mounting Panel, Stamped Drain Pan1Use With 21778 Pan22048Condenser Drain Pan, Formed1Stamped22070Tubing, ½”, Clear, Flexible, Vinyl (17”)1Drains Evaporator CondensateNOTE A: Chiller assemblies are charged with refrigerant and are replaceable only as an assembly.Automated Merchandising Systems Inc(304) 725-6921 / FAX 304-725-6983www.amsvendors.comAMS MODELS 39-VCB and 39-VCF MERCHANDISERS15

AMS Glass Front Merchandiser, 39 VCB and 39-VCF Illustrated Parts Manual, L0076, REV. CDOOR COIN BAY ILLUSTRATION16

DOOR COIN BAY PARTS LISTPART 522076220818PART NAMEAssembly, Foamed Door, 39”Program ChipScrew, Sheet Metal TEK 8-18Carriage Bolt, #10-24,1/2"Nut, Hex, Machine Screw, #10-24Rivet, Steel, 1/8", Black, 3/8"-Grip Length 1/4"Washer, Flat Steel, SAE Std., #6 Screw 5/32Washer, Flat Steel, SAE Std., #10 Screw 7/32 X ½Switch, Panel Mount RockerPC Board Support (3/16")Rivet, Nylon, TrimCircuit Board SupportScavenger ButtonElectronic Control, (Snack/Food Only)Display Board, DigitalCoin Chute, InsertCoin Chute CoverCoin Box BulkheadDoor Stiffener, Bottom (Without Fuse and Switch)Assembly, Coin ChuteAssembly, Coin CupCoin Door Assembly, LowerDoor Stiffener, Upper (With Fuse and Switch)Assembly, Coin BoxBracket, Scavenger StopElectronic Control (Snack/Food or Visi-Combo)Door Stiffener, Upper, Without Fuse And SwitchDoor Stiffener, Bottom With SwitchAssembly, ScavengerAssembly, Coin Door, Upper (51")Assembly, LED Mount BracketElectronic Control (With Bottle Connector)Automated Merchandising Systems Inc(304) 725-6921 / FAX 111111111111111111NOTESee Door External Parts for Door P/N’sContact AMS for your application.Sensit IISensit I, Obsolete, See 20818Sensit I OnlyObsolete, See 20281Obsolete, See 20706Sensit I, Obsolete, See 20818Sensit I OnlySensit I OnlyAMS MODELS 39-VCB and 39-VCF MERCHANDISERS17

AMS Glass Front Merchandiser, 39 VCB and 39-VCF Illustrated Parts Manual, L0076, REV. C21342214232143121942Control Board, Sensit IIBracket, Display 80mm x 36mmDisplay, 2 Line, 16 Character, Sensit IIMounting Panel, Changer, Multi-Use1111Sensit IISensit IISensit II18

THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANKAutomated Merchandising Systems Inc(304) 725-6921 / FAX 304-725-6983www.amsvendors.comAMS MODELS 39-VCB and 39-VCF MERCHANDISERS19

AMS Glass Front Merchandiser, 39 VCB and 39-VCF Illustrated Parts Manual, L0076, REV. CDOOR, EXTERNAL PARTS ILLUSTRATION20

DOOR, EXTERNAL PARTS LISTPARTNO.PART NAMEQTY21338Assembly, Foamed Door, Low Temp (39”)21339Assembly, Foamed Door, Low Temp W/Trim Holes(39”)21340Assembly, Foamed Door, Low Temp W/WC Holes(39”)21341214822149321494No Trim Option3122, 20567-01, 21404-07, 21522-07, 21567-07,20568-01, 21040-05, 21522-05, 21567-05 Used ForThis DoorItems 300, 3038, 3122, 3156-10, 20451-04, 21404-04,21522-04, 21567-04, 21401-04, 21535-04, 21401-05,21535-05, 21401-06, 21535-06, 21401-07, 21535-07Used For This DoorNo Trim Option. 20547, 20547-01, 20547-02, 20547-03Used on This DoorNo Trim OptionAssembly, Foamed Door, Low Temp W/WC HolesW/O Trim Holes (39”)Assembly, Door (39”), Low Temp, Less OptionsAssembly, Foamed Door, Low Temp (39”), CokeRedNo Trim OptionAssembly, Foamed Door, Low Temp W/Trim Holes(39”),Coke Red1121495Assembly, Foamed Door, Low Temp W/WC Holes(39”),Coke Red21496Assembly, Foamed Door, Low Temp W/WC HolesW/O Trim Holes (39”) Coke Red21520Assembly, Foamed Door, Low Temp (39”)21521Assembly, Foamed Door, Low Temp W/WC Holes(39”)21620Assembly, Foamed Door, Low Temp, PlasticDoubler, (39”)Automated Merchandising Systems Inc(304) 725-6921 / FAX 304-725-6983www.amsvendors.comNOTE3122, 20567-01, 21404-07, 21522-07, 21567-07,20568-01, 21040-05, 21522-05, 21567-05 Used ForThis DoorItems 3000, 3038, 3122, 3156-10, 20451-04, 21404-04,21522-04, 21567-04, 21401-04, 21535-04, 21401-05,21535-05, 21401-06, 21535-06, 21401-07, 21535-07Used For This DoorNo Trim Option. 20547, 20547-01, 20547-02, 20547-03Used on This Door3122, 20567-01, 21404-07, 21522-07, 21567-07,20568-01, 21040-05, 21522-05, 21567-05 Used ForThis DoorItems 3000, 3038, 3122, 3156-10, 20451-04, 21404-04,21522-04, 21567-04, 21401-04, 21535-04, 21401-05,21535-05, 21401-06, 21535-06, 21401-07, 21535-07Used For This DoorSee Note A Below. No Trim OptionAMS MODELS 39-VCB and 39-VCF MERCHANDISERS21

AMS Glass Front Merchandiser, 39 VCB and 39-VCF Illustrated Parts Manual, L0076, REV. C121621Assembly, Foamed Door, Low Temp, PlasticDoubler, W/Trim Holes (39”)21622Assembly, Foamed Door, Low Temp, PlasticDoubler, W/WC Holes (39”)21623Assembly, Foamed Door, Low Temp, PlasticDoubler, W/WC Holes W/O Trim Holes (39”)130003011Screw, Sheet metal, TEK 8-18Self Threading Nut, ¼” Stud2883038Rivet, Nylon, Trim403122Striping Tape, ¼” Black (Optional for Riveted Aluminum)21’3156-10Rivet, Aluminum, 1/8” Diameter, Natural (5/8” Grip)153172-02200822009720130201312124120259Rivet, Aluminum, ¼” Diameter, Natural (1/4” Grip)EscutcheonButtonT-Lock Assembly (Lockset And Keys 20131)Lockset And KeysAssembly, Membrane Switch, 4x5, 20451-072054720547-0120547-02Trim, Extruded Edge (20330-01 and -02)Trim, Aluminum #1, 29.19Trim, Aluminum #1, 63.25Trim, Aluminum #1, 30.17Trim, Aluminum #1, 29.48Window Cover, Polycarbonate (39”), .110 ThickWindow Cover, Polycarbonate (39”), .180 ThickWindow Cover, Polycarbonate (39”), .234 ThickWindow Cover, Polycarbonate (39”), .234 Thick,MR-10 Scratch ResistantTrim, Riveted Aluminum #1 (34.95)Trim, Riveted Aluminum #2 (63.075)20547-0320567-0120568-01Assembly. Vend Eyelet, (39”)23111See Note A Below.3122, 20567-01, 21404-07, 21522-07, 21567-07,20568-01, 21040-05, 21522-05, 21567-05 Used ForThis DoorSee Note A Below.Items 3000, 3038, 3122, 3156-10, 20451-04, 21404-04,21522-04, 21567-04, 21401-04, 21535-04, 21401-05,21535-05, 21401-06, 21535-06, 21401-07, 21535-07Used For This DoorSee Note A Below.No Trim Option. 20547, 20547-01, 20547-02, 20547-03Used on This DoorFor Use With 21404, 21522, 21567For securing EscutcheonFor Use With 20567-01, 20568-01, 20451-03, 20451-05,20451-06, 20451-07See Note B. Use With 20567-01, 20568-01, 20451-04,20451-05, 20451-06, 20451-07,For Use With 20567-01, 20568-01, 20451-03, 20451-05,20451-06, 20451-07For Securing Window CoversSee NOTE A BelowSee NOTE B BelowSee NOTE B BelowSee NOTE B Below14222See NOTE B BelowSee NOTE B Below

0621567-07GENERALNOTENOTE ANOTE BNOTE CNOTE DTrim, Insert, Plastic, BlackTrim, Insert, Plastic, BlackTrim, Insert, Plastic, BlackTrim, Insert, Plastic, BlackTrim Base, W/Holes, Aluminum (Natural)Trim Base, W/Holes, Aluminum (Natural)Trim Base, W/Holes, Aluminum (Natural)Trim Base, W/Holes, Aluminum (Natural)Trim Base, W/Holes, Painted (Black)Trim Base, W/Holes, Painted (Black)Trim Base, W/Holes, Painted (Black)Trim Base, W/Holes, Painted (Black)Trim, Plastic Insert, For Recessed BaseTrim, Plastic Insert, For Recessed BaseTrim, Plastic Insert, For Recessed BaseTrim, Plastic Insert, For Recessed BaseRecessed Trim Base With HolesRecessed Trim Base With HolesRecessed Trim Base With HolesRecessed Trim Base With Holes34113111311434113114Use With 21404-04 and 21522-04Use With 21404-05 and 21522-05Use With 21404-06 and 21522-06Use With 21404-07 and 21522-07See NOTE C BelowSee NOTE C BelowSee NOTE C BelowSee NOTE C BelowUse with 21567-04Use with 21567-05Use with 21567-06Use with 21567-07See NOTE D BelowSee NOTE D BelowSee NOTE D BelowSee NOTE D BelowTrim Packages, Window Cover Packages and other options contracted for and installed at AMS may not apply to your vendor.Assembly, Foamed Door, Low Temp, Plastic Doublers are production parts installed on merchandisers 0001-1119 through 0017-1119,and 0001-1121 and after.Trim Parts 20567-01, 20568-01, 20451-03, 20451-05, 20451-06, 20451-07 and 3122 were production parts prior to vendor numbers0238-1106 C2, and also for vendors 0001-1107 C2, 0067-1107 C2 through 0071-1107 C2 and 0102-1107 C2 through 0112-1107 C2.Trim parts 21404 Trim Base, W/Holes, Aluminum (Natural), 21401 Trim, Insert, Plastic, Black, and 21522 Trim Base, W/Holes, Painted(Black), became production parts installed on merchandiser 0238-1106 through 0243-1106, 0002-1107 through 0066-1107, 0072-1107through 0101-1107, 0001-1108 and after. Prior parts are no longer being installed.Trim parts 21567 Recessed Trim Base With Holes (35” and 39”), and 21535 Trim, Plastic Insert, For Recessed Base, became productionparts installed on merchandiser 0084-1121 and after. Prior parts are no longer being installed.Automated Merchandising Systems Inc(304) 725-6921 / FAX 304-725-6983www.amsvendors.comAMS MODELS 39-VCB and 39-VCF MERCHANDISERS23

AMS Glass Front Merchandiser, 39 VCB and 39-VCF Illustrated Parts Manual, L0076, REV. CDOOR HINGES AND GLASS ILLUSTRATION24

DOOR HINGES AND GLASS PARTS 85220857209652104221043210442191022068PART DESCRIPTIONAssembly, Foamed Door, 39”Screw, TEK 8-18Carriage Bolt, ¼-20, ¾”Rivet, Pop, Steel, 1/8 DiameterScrew, ¼ X ¾, Self Tapping, Hex HeadNut, Hex With Lock WasherLamp Cover, T8, 24”, Clear, With End CapsLamp Cover, T8, 36”, Clear, With End CapsLamp Cover, T8, 18”, Clear, With End CapsRetainer, Horizontal, EyeletRetainer, Vertical, EyeletHinge, Washer PlateAssembly, Hinge, Top (Black), DoorAssembly, Hinge Bottom, DoorTrim, Extruded Edge, 26.76 (Required for Glass), Hor.Trim, Extruded Edge, 42.00 (Required For Glass), Vert.Window, Glass, 1-1/8” Triple Pane (39”)Retainer, Triple Pane Glass, VerticalRetainer, Triple Pane Glass, Bottom Ver. 3 (39”)Retainer, Triple Pane Glass, Top (39”)Window, Glass, Triple Pane (39”)Lamp Bracket, 36” VerticalLamp Cover, 36” VerticalLamp Bracket, 24” VerticalLamp Cover, 24” VerticalSeal, T-Handle, Low TempLock Bolt Alignment BracketTray Restraint, Low Temp, Reduced DepthRetainer, 1-1/8” Triple Pane Glass, Top (39”)Retainer, 1-1/8” Triple Pane Glass, Vertical (39”)Retainer, 1-1/8” Triple Pane Glass, Bottom (39”)Lamp Bracket, Horizontal, Low Temp (35”)Assembly, Lock Bolt Cover, Low Temp, Ver. E.Automated Merchandising Systems Inc(304) 725-6921 / FAX 212111111111111111NOTESee Door External Parts For Door P/N’sFor Glass RetainersVCF OptionVCF OptionVCB Option Make by Cutting 3240 in HalfUse with GlassUse with GlassUse with 20629Use with 20629Use with 20629Use with 21482 DoorFor VCF Dual Light OptionClear PolycarbonateFor VCF Dual Light OptionClear PolycarbonateUse with 20841Use with 20841Use with 20841For VCB OptionAMS MODELS 39-VCB and 39-VCF MERCHANDISERS25

AMS Glass Front Merchandiser, 39 VCB and 39-VCF Illustrated Parts Manual, L0076, REV. CDOOR, PRODUCT HOPPER WITH SENSIT I ILLUSTRATION26

DOOR, PRODUCT HOPPER WITH SENSIT I PARTS LISTPARTNO.PART DESCRIPTIONQTY.NOTE1Assembly, Foamed Door, 39”1See Door External Parts For Door P/N’s3000Screw, TEK 8-1815(Estimated Quantity)3009-04Rivet, Pop, Steel, 1/8 x 1/4 Grip8(Estimated Quantity)3015Bearing, Nyliner Snap-In43017-10Washer, Flat Steel, SAE Std. , #10 Screw 7/32 X ½63046Bumper2Nylon Rivet/Fastener3113Pushnut, 3/16” Stud23185Emitter Board1For Sensing Product Inside Hopper3186Detector Board1For Sensing Product Inside Hopper20108Vend Door, Shaft (39”)120247Product Kicker, Left120248Product Kicker Right120252Sensor, Emitter Board120261Sensor Diffuser120328Deflector Plate (39”)1Use if not using Gum and Mint or 1.5” Tray20338Assembly, Vend Hopper, 39” (square bottom)1See Note Below20780Assembly, Bottle Hopper (tapered back)1See Note Below20345Emitter Mounting Bracket Assembly120429Deflector Plate, Gum And Mint (Used W/Gum And Mint), Right1Rivet To Hopper20429-01Deflector Plate, Gum And Mint (Used W/Gum And Mint), Left1Rivet To Hopper20518Assembly, Sensor1Order 20518 And 20541 as Assembly 2081620541Sensor, Detector Board 21Order 20518 And 20541 as Assembly 2081620816Assembly, Detector and Housing With Anti-Fog Lens120910Assembly, Aligned Diffuser120964Assembly, Vend Door, 39”121099Deflector Plate, Reduced Depth, 39” (Top Bent Back 45 )1Use if not using Gum and Mint or 1.5” TrayRivet To Back Of Hopper (Top Bent Back 45 )21609Deflector, 1.5 Helix Tray, RH1Rivet To Back Of Hopper (Top Bent Back 45 )21609-01Deflector, 1.5 Helix Tray, LH121457Product Kicker, Left, Ver. 2121459Product Kicker, Right, Low Temp, Ver. 21Use For Milk Trays21460Product Kicker, Without Flange, Left, Ver. 21Use For Milk Trays21462Product Kicker, Without Flange, Right, Low Temp, Ver. 2121645Emitter Board, Sensit I1GENERAL NOTE: From Vendor S.N. 0046-1114 (10/29/02) and after, all 39” vending machines will be equipped with the bottle hopper only.Automated Merchandising Systems Inc(304) 725-6921 / FAX 304-725-6983www.amsvendors.comAMS MODELS 39-VCB and 39-VCF MERCHANDISERS27

AMS Glass Front Merchandiser, 39 VCB and 39-VCF Illustrated Parts Manual, L0076, REV. CDOOR, HOPPER WITH SENSIT II ILLUSTRATED28

DOOR HOPPER WITH SENSIT II PARTS 145721459214602146221609PART DESCRIPTIONAssembly, Foamed Door, 39”Screw, TEK 8-18Screw, Machine, Type F, 8-32Rivet, Pop, Steel, 1/8 x 1/4 GripBearing, Nyliner Snap-InWasher, Flat Steel, SAE Std. , #10 Screw 7/32 X ½Grommet, Rubber, 1-1/2 ID x (1-3/4 OD X .062 Groove)Pushnut, 3/16” StudTape, 3/8 x ¼”, Urethane Foam, Adhesive BackedVend Door, Shaft (39”)Product Kicker, LeftProduct Kicker RightDeflector Plate (39”)Deflector, Gum and Mint Tray, RHDeflector, Gum and Mint Tray, LHDeflector Plate, Reduced Depth (39”)Assembly, Vend Hopper, Low TempDetector, Delivery Sensor, Sensit IIEmitter, Delivery Sensor, Sensit IIDetector, Product Sensor, Sensit IIEmitter, Product Sensor, Sensit IIAssembly, Delivery Sensor Detector Bracket, Sensit IIAssembly, Delivery Sensor Emitter Bracket, Sensit IIAssembly, Delivery Sensor Detector Cover, Sensit IIAssembly, Delivery Sensor Emitter Cover, Sensit IIAssembly, Product Sensor Emitter Bracket, Sensit IIAssembly, Product Sensor Detector Bracket, Sensit IIProduct Kicker, Left, Ver. 2Product Kicker, Right, Low Temp, Ver. 2Product Kicker, Without Flange, Left, Ver. 2Product Kicker, Without Flange, Right, Low Temp, Ver. 2Deflector, 1.5 Helix Tray, RHAutomated Merchandising Systems Inc(304) 725-6921 / FAX 111111111111111111111NOTESee Door External Parts for Door P/N’s(Estimated Quantity)¾” Long, Self-Tap, Phillips, Round Head(Estimated Quantity)Harness Pass-ThroughCut To Lengths As Required(Left Hand When Facing Front Of Door)Apx. 6.5” HighRivet To Back Of Hopper For G&M TrayRivet To Back Of Hopper For G&M Tray45 Bend At TopUse For Milk TraysUse For Milk TraysRivet To Back Of Hopper When Using 1.5” TrayAMS MODELS 39-VCB and 39-VCF MERCHANDISERS29

AMS Glass Front Merchandiser, 39 VCB and 39-VCF Illustrated Parts Manual, L0076, REV. CRivet To Back Of Hopper When Using 1.5” TrayDeflector, 1.5 Helix Tray, LH1Lens, Product Sensor Bracket, Sensit II2Assembly, Vend Door, Low Temp (39”)1Normally Closed Switch, P/N 3036Enclosure, Door Switch, Ver 21Plate, Fan Switch Striker, Ver. 21Above Detector SensorFor Doors With Plastic LinersAssembly, Vend Hopper With Wireway, Sensit II (39”)1Assembly, Vend Hopper With Product Sensors and Wireway,For Doors With Plastic Liners220451Sensit II (39”)GENERAL NOTE: From Vendor S.N. 0046-1114 (10/29/02) and after, all 39” vending machines will be equipped with the bottle hopper only.21609-01216132165121690216922204430

ELECTRICAL HARNESS ILLUSTRATIONSAutomated Merchandising Systems Inc(304) 725-6921 / FAX 304-725-6983www.amsvendors.comAMS MODELS 39-VCB and 39-VCF MERCHANDISERS31

AMS Glass Front Merchandiser, 39 VCB and 39-VCF Illustrated Parts Manual, L0076, REV. C32

Automated Merchandising Systems Inc(304) 725-6921 / FAX 304-725-6983www.amsvendors.comAMS MODELS 39-VCB and 39-VCF MERCHANDISERS33

AMS Glass Front Merchandiser, 39 VCB and 39-VCF Illustrated Parts Manual, L0076, REV. C34

Automated Merchandising Systems Inc(304) 725-6921 / FAX 304-725-6983www.amsvendors.comAMS MODELS 39-VCB and 39-VCF MERCHANDISERS35

AMS Glass Front Merchandiser, 39 VCB and 39-VCF Illustrated Parts Manual, L0076, REV. C36

Automated Merchandising System

3006-08 Nut, 8-32, Hex, Machine Screw 1 For Attaching Power Harness 3007-06 Screw, 5/16-18, Type F 16 4 Per Leg 3009-04 Rivet, Pop, Steel, 1/8 x 1/4 Grip 10 For Lock (Est. Qty) 3010 Nut, Square, Machine Screw, ½"-13 1 For Lock 3017-10 Washer, #10 SAE Flat 4 For Power Harness/Door Stop Cable